Graduate Placements

  Field Initial Placement Current Placement
2016
Paul Testa American Brown Brown
Kaye Usry American Elon Elon
Tarah Williams American Miami (OH) Miami (OH)
2015
Gina Martinez American Duke (postdoc) Duke (postdoc)
Bryce Reeder IR Purdue Missouri
Melinda (Molly) Ritchie American Vanderbilt (postdoc) UC Riverside
Ashly Townsen IR Washington State Washington State
2014
Bryce Dietrich American Missouri Iowa
Katherine Francis American Pittsburgh Western Governors
Xiaoting Li IR Zhejiang Normal Zhejiang Normal
Todd Robinson IR Illinois  
Gennady Rudkevich IR Illinois Georgia College
Konstantinos Travlos IR Georgia Southern Ozyegin
2013
Andrea Kent Comparative West Virginia Institute of Technology West Virginia Institute of Technology
Megan Remmel American Norwich Bradley
2012
Andy Bloeser American Northern Illinois Allegheny
Leslie Caughell American Virginia Wesleyan Virginia Wesleyan
Svitlana Chernykh Comparative Oxford Australian National
Jason Coronel American Illinois (Beckman) (postdoc) Ohio State
Diego Correa Comparative São Paulo (postdoc) FUABC
Matthew Hayes American Indiana Indiana
David Hendry American Yale (postdoc) LSE
Adam Irish IR Georgetown California State-Chico
Aya Kachi Comparative/Methods ETH Zurich (postdoc) Basel
Chera LaForge American Indiana-East Indiana-East
Shweta Moorthy IR Northern Illinois Coalition of Communities of Color
Jamie Scalera IR Georgia Southern Georgia Southern
Thorin Wright IR Arizona State Arizona State
2011
Alexandru Balas IR Vermont SUNY Cortland
Matt Hibbing American California-Merced California-Merced
Steven Meserve Comparative Texas Tech Texas Tech
Andy Owsiak IR Georgia Georgia
Carly Schmitt American Indiana State Indiana State
Carie Steele IR Texas Tech Texas Tech
2010
Daniel Pemstein Comparative Vanderbilt (postdoc) North Dakota State
Munro Richardson Comparative Kauffman Foundation Belk Foundation
Huisheng Shou Comparative Christopher Newport  
2009
James Melton Comparative IMT Lucca, Italy  
Toby Rider IR Texas Tech Texas Tech
Nathaniel Swigger American Ohio State (Newark) Ohio State (Newark)
Sergio Wals American Nebraska-Lincoln Nebraska-Lincoln
2008
Seden Akcinaroglu IR SUNY Binghamton SUNY Binghamton
Dona-Gene Mitchell American Nebraska-Lincoln Nebraska-Lincoln
2007
Jeffrey Cavanaugh IR Mississippi State  
Scott Edwards IR Amnesty International Amnesty International
Michael Findley IR Brigham Young Texas
Christina Furtado Comparative Brown FLAME, India
Susan Jellissen Comparative Belmont Belmont
Bryan McQuide American Idaho Grand View
Elizabeth Radziszewski IR Yeshiva LeHigh
Peter Rudloff IR Oklahoma State Oklahoma State
Jay Verkuilen Comparative CUNY (Psychology) CUNY (Psychology)
2006
Florin Fesnic Comparative Bucharest Babes-Bolyai
Phil Habel American Southern Illinois Glasgow
Michael Lewkowicz American Tennessee Georgia Gwinnett
Ahmed Salem IR Zayed Zayed
2005
Oana Armeanu Comparative Southern Methodist Southern Indiana
David Darmofal American Ohio State (postdoc) South Carolina
Rebecca Harris American Washington and Lee Washington and Lee
2004
Beth Admiraal Comparative Lynchburg King's College
Chad Atkinson IR Wright State Sinclair CC
Justin Bumgardner IR Toronto Toronto
Doug Stinnett IR Georgia Georgia
Heather Tafel Comparative Grand Valley State Grand Valley State
2003
Dexter Boniface Comparative Rollins College Rollins College
Steve Breezeel American Harding Harding
Bill Cunion American Mount Union College Cuyahoga CC
Eric McDaniel American Texas Texas
Srini Sitaraman IR Clark Clark
2002
J. Michael Greig IR North Texas North Texas
Joseph Hinchliffe American Illinois State Illinois
Brian D. Roberts American Principia Principia
2001
Michael Cobb American North Carolina State North Carolina State
Sunil Dasgupta IR Brookings George Washington
Jennifer Jerit American Southern Illinois Stony Brook
David Paul American Fort Hays State Skagit Valley College
Jaroslav Tir IR Alabama Colorado
2000
Jeffrey Bosworth Comparative Illinois Mansfield
Mark Crescenzi IR North Carolina North Carolina
Sean Matheson American Knox College Caterpillar, Inc.
Shonali Sardesai IR Maryland World Bank
David Schwieder American Susquehanna
1999
Jeffery Jenkins American Michigan State Virginia
Sang-Hyun Lee IR Wolfram Research Sejong Institute
Dinshaw Mistry Comparative Cincinnati Cincinnati
Tim Nokken American Houston Texas Tech & NSF
Jason Sharman Comparative/IR American (Bulgaria) Griffith
1998
Andrew Green Comparative Johns Hopkins  
David Longenecker Comparative US government US government
Swarna Rajagopalan Comparative Michigan State (postdoc) Chaitanya Consulting
James Sopp American/Theory US government US government
1997
Nan Dibello American Wells College SUNY Empire State
Donald Greco American Baylor  
Norman Hurley American North Carolina North Carolina
1996
James Alexander Comparative Northeastern St. (OK) US Government
Badredine Arfi IR Southern Illinois Florida
Paul Bolt IR Air Force Academy Air Force Academy
Jeanie Bukowski IR/Comparative Bradley Bradley
Wes Chapin IR Wisconsin (River Falls) Wisconsin (River Falls)
Michael Frank American Knox College Anderson
Paul Hensel IR Florida State North Texas
Garth Katner Comparative St. Norbert College Great Books Foundation
Chetan Kumar IR/Comparative Int'l Peace Academy United Nations
Richard Marshall American Trial Lawyers Association Trial Lawyers Association
Jeffrey Roberg Comparative Carthage Carthage
Marybeth Ulrich IR Air Force Academy Army War College
1995
Jon Dalager American Georgetown College MnSCU
Amit Gupta Comparative Stone Hill College Air War College
Kelly Kadera IR Iowa Iowa
Alex Kozhemiakin Comparative Georgia State  
Tracy Kuperus Comparative Westmont College Calvin College
Collins Shackelford IR Air Force Academy Pikes Peak CC
Paul Goldschmidt Comparative Wisconsin (Platteville) Healthcare Infomatics
James Finlay Comparative SUNY Oswego Cornell
1993
Itty Abraham Comparative SSRC Texas
Terry Clark IR Creighton Creighton
1992
Amanda Gouws Comparative Stellenbosch (S. Africa) Stellenbosch (S. Africa)
Robert Mattes American Cape Town Cape Town
Gary Segura American Iowa Stanford
1991
Kavita Khory Comparative Mount Holyoke College Mount Holyoke College
Alex Pacek Comparative Texas A & M Texas A & M
Benjamin Radcliff American Notre Dame Notre Dame
Charles Taber IR SUNY Stony Brook SUNY Stony Brook
Mary Beth Wong Theory Notre Dame  
1990
Kanti Bajpai Comparative Maharajah Sayajirao Nat'l U Singapore
Keith Boeckelman American Texas A&M Western Illinois
DeLysa Burnier American Ohio Ohio
Nancy Gallagher Comparative Illinois Wesleyan Maryland
Gretchen Hower IR Michigan State C&R Research
Ellen Riggle American Kentucky Kentucky